NY STATE LAWS
[…] ____________________________________________________

Medical Marijuana: (INACTIVE) See Below NY Public Health Law Article 33-A
The state has a medical marijuana research law, but it has either never been promulgated by the state health department or has been fraudulently forgotten.

____________________________________________________

More laws worth knowing

New York Criminal Procedure Laws. (CPL)

Article 170 - PROCEEDINGS UPON INFORMATION, SIMPLIFIED TRAFFIC INFORMATION, PROSECUTOR’S INFORMATION AND MISDEMEANOR COMPLAINT FROM ARRAIGNMENT TO PLEA (NY CPL 170)
- 170.56 – Adjournment in contemplation of dismissal in cases involving marihuana.( NY CPL 170.56)
- “… where the sole remaining count or counts charge a violation or violations of section 221.05, 221.10, 221.15, 221.35 or 221.40 of the penal law and before the entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court, upon motion of a defendant, may order that all proceedings be suspended and the action adjourned in contemplation of dismissal, … “

Article 210 – PROCEEDINGS IN SUPERIOR COURT FROM FILING OF INDICTMENT TO PLEA (NY CPL 210)
§ 210.46 Adjournment in contemplation of dismissal in marihuana cases in a superior court. (NY CPL 210.46)